Privacy Policy


Anyone accessing the www.newsstream.info (News Stream) site is deemed to be a User.

News Stream is committed to protecting each User’s privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how News Stream treats each User’s personal information. It should be read in conjunction with the site Terms & Conditions.

What information does News Stream collect?

So that an enquiry concerning any product or service promoted on News Stream’s website can be processed by one of their authorised partners, they will collect the User’s name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and specific requirements for the product or service which the User is interested in.

News Stream may also collect, store and use the following types of information:

  • information about User’s computer, mobile phone or tablet and about their visits to and use of this website including but not limited to their IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views
  • information about the transactions carried out between the User and News Stream on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any enquiries the User makes on the News Stream website
  • information that the User provides to News Stream for the purpose of subscribing to the News Stream website services and email notifications

This information is collected via a secure form on the News Stream website.

Who is www.newsstream.info and who regulates them?

www.newsstream.info is a website owned and operated by New Media Corporation Limited (NMC) whose registered office is 1 Gatwick House, Peeks Brook Lane, Horley, RH6 9ST and is a company incorporated in England and Wales registration number 08454950.

NMC is the data controller. NMC is registered with the Information Commissioners Office and complies with all rules relating to the Data Protection Act 1998 (ICO Registration Number ZA088852). Under the Data Protection Act 1998 NMC follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which Users have provided, to prevent unauthorised access and usage.

Because of the financial nature of the products and services, they are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to people under the age of 18. Therefore, News Stream does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from people aged under 18. Users under the age of 18 must not use this website.

Users can opt-out of receiving information from News Stream by sending an email to the data protection officer Simon Page – dpo@newsstream.info

To whom does News Stream pass the information?

By submitting their personal information, users consent to the use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy and the site Terms & Conditions.

The information that News Stream collects from Users is passed to an appropriate FCA regulated firm who will process the enquiry. In addition, based upon the information Users provide News Stream will send information to Users in the future about other services they offer. Once a User has provided their personal details on this website they will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions.

By using this website and providing News Stream with their personal information Users expressly agree to the collection and use of their information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In particular, by clicking “Get Quote” on any section of this site each User opts in to receive communication by telephone, email, SMS and in writing from News Stream’s partners to process the enquiry.

When a User indicates that they have read and understood this Privacy Policy, they are agreeing to allow News Stream to pass on their personal data to the relevant partner.

Here is a list of News Stream partners that user data may be shared with:

  • New Media Co

News Stream may disclose information about Users to any of their employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. In addition, News Stream may disclose information about Users:

  • if required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend their legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of prevention of fraud and money laundering and reducing credit risk)
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which News Stream is (or is contemplating) selling.
  • Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, News Stream will not provide User information to third parties.

User data may be transferred and stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal information is treated securely.

User consent

Each site User acknowledges and agrees that in the course of registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about them will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to partners as set out above, or to third parties who host News Stream’s web servers or assist News Stream in maintaining this website.

Data collected through the News Stream website may be held for 90 days.

Accessing User data

Users have a legal right to see a copy of the information News Stream holds about them. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently £10.00).Upon request News Stream will provide Users with a readable copy of the data they hold about them. Users also have the right withdraw consent to use of their data at any time and to correct any errors in the information that News Stream holds about them. Users should let News Stream know about changes to their details so that records are accurate and up to date. To contact News Stream regarding either of the above points Users should write to the Data Protection Officer via dpo@newsstream.info

Users have the right to complain to the ICO by visiting their website at ico.org.uk, or by telephoning 0303 123 1113, or by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Use of cookies

News Stream collects information about User preferences in relation to this site by analysing site traffic, which includes the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that News Stream puts on User computers or device if the User agrees. These cookies allow News Stream to distinguish each User of the website, which helps News Stream to provide each User with a good experience when they browse the website and also allows News Stream to improve the site. During the course of any visit to the News Stream site, the pages Users see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to the User’s computer. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help News Stream to provide Users with a better service and assists News Stream in analysing the profile of site Users.

The cookies that News Stream uses are “analytical” cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but normally Users can alter their browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance, if they prefer. If Users opt not to receive News Stream’s cookies, News Stream cannot guarantee that the User’s experience with the website will be as quick or responsive as if cookies are received.

News Stream does not store passwords or any other information about a User in a cookie that could identify them, their location, their preferences or their financial activity.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

News Stream reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy at their sole discretion, without prior notice to Users. If News Stream changes this Privacy Policy, they will post the new Privacy Policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Users should visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure they have read the latest version and understand what News Stream does with their information. Wherever possible, News Stream will give Users notice of any changes prior to their implementation.


Latest News

Mental Health

December 6, 2017

According to the World Health Organisation, there is a loss of 10-25 years of life expectancy in those with severe…

read more

VAT Explained

December 6, 2017

VAT is Value Added Tax – a tax applied to goods and services. The standard rate in the UK is…

read more

Public Limited Companies

November 22, 2017

Public limited companies (PLCs) are a type of company in the UK. They are limited liability companies, whose shares may…

read more

Drug Use

November 15, 2017

Recreational drug use can significantly affect your life expectancy. Each drug has different side effects that vary in severity, and…

read more

Renewable Energy

November 8, 2017

There are many different types of renewable energy. They fall into the categories of Wind power, Hydropower, Solar, Geothermal and…

read more

Advertisement

  • Affordable health Insurance

    Affordable health Insurance
  • Remortgage

    Remortgage
  • Signup today!


    Easy Facebook Feed error:

    (#4) Application request limit reached

    Easy Facebook Feed error:

    (#4) Application request limit reached